READ MORE: “Elections delays ballot approval pending legal advice on disputed delegate to Congress candidacy”
[…] In Powell v. McCormack, Rhea noted that the court ruled that a candidate who meets the constitutional requirements for being a member of the House of Representatives may not be denied a seat if properly elected.
While these basic requirements are solidified by federal law, Rhea noted that the U.S. Code allows territories to apply local laws to elect the delegate to Congress. He pointed out that per 48 U.S. Code, Section 1714, “the legislature of each territory may determine the order of names on the ballot for election of delegate, the method by which a special election to fill a vacancy in the office of delegate shall be conducted, the method by which ties between candidates for the office of delegate shall be resolved, and all other matters of local application pertaining to the election and the office of delegate not otherwise expressly provided for herein.”
Title 18 of the Virgin Islands Code addresses elections in the territory, Rhea noted. He indicated that Title 18, Chapter 2 of the VI Code provides the provisions for administering the federal act establishing the delegate to Congress.